Regulation · Other
Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023)
Dubai's Law No. (9) of 2023 Regulating the Operation of Autonomous Vehicles, issued by the Ruler of Dubai and administered by the Roads and Transport Authority (RTA), in force from mid-2023, with executive regulations via RTA Administrative Resolution No. (939) of 2025.
It prohibits operating any autonomous vehicle in Dubai (including DIFC and free zones) without an RTA license, defining six AV categories and eight licensing conditions, and coordinates with the federal layer (Federal Decree-Law No. 14 of 2024 on road traffic). In September 2025 the RTA added a comprehensive framework for the operation of autonomous heavy vehicles for logistics transport (licensing, trial routes, technical requirements). The binding instrument is this law, distinct from the non-binding Dubai Self-Driving Transport Strategy 2030 target.
Jurisdiction: United Arab Emirates/Dubai · Effective 2023-07-13
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /regulations/uae-dubai-av-law.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/regulations/dc9e35d7-4104-4b5d-9057-75b7560fca5d
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP
Sources (6)
- https://dlp.dubai.gov.ae/Legislation%20Reference/2023/Law%20No.%20(9)%20of%202023%20Regulating%20the%20Operation%20of%20Autonomous%20Vehicles.html
- https://dlp.dubai.gov.ae/Legislation%20Reference/2025/Administrative%20Resolution%20No.%20(939)%20of%202025%20Issuing%20the%20Operation%20of%20Autonomous%20Vehicles.pdf
- https://www.mediaoffice.ae/en/news/2025/september/28-09/rta
- https://u.ae/en/about-the-uae/digital-uae/regulatory-framework/Use-of-autonomous-vehicles
- https://www.nortonrosefulbright.com/en/knowledge/publications/1a7d0c95/dubai-issues-new-law-to-regulate-autonomous-vehicles
- https://natlawreview.com/article/driverless-dubai-autonomous-vehicle-regulation-advances-united-arab-emirates
Status history
- In effect · 2025-09-28 · editor:DEPLOY content-agent (Sprint 5c-3 MEAO regs)
RTA added a framework for autonomous heavy-vehicle (logistics) operation on Sep 28, 2025.
- In effect · 2023-07-13 · editor:DEPLOY content-agent (Sprint 5c-3 MEAO regs)
Dubai Law No. 9 of 2023 in force; RTA licensing required to operate any AV in Dubai.
Common questions
What does Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023) cover?
Where does Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023) apply?
When did Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023) take effect?
Is Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023) still in effect?
What types of robots does Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023) apply to?
Which robot models on the DEPLOY registry fall under Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023)?
Methodology: Verified · 6 sources (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-05-31
Verification posture
Verified
Low confidence
Review state
Stable
Last reviewed 2026-05-31
Architectural position
Cohort: av
Sources by quality tier
- 6
- unclassified
- Unclassified source
The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.
Methodology surface for Dubai autonomous-vehicle law (Law No. 9 of 2023).Canonical ID dc9e35d7-4104-4b5d-9057-75b7560fca5d