DEPLOYDatabase

Company

Columbia Robotics Group

Columbia university robotics research led by Hod Lipson focusing on self-aware robots, adaptive morphology, and machine creativity.

HQ
New York, NY, USA
Status
private

The verified answer

As of Sep 2026, DEPLOY verifies Columbia Robotics Group: 1 model. 1 source back the record.

Deploy Watch

Track Columbia Robotics Group on Deploy.

We notify you when a verified state change lands on the record, not when the company issues a claim.

Regional ecosystem

Columbia Robotics Group is one of 85 verified robotics companies in New York

Key facts

Headquarters

New York, NY, USA

Status

private

Type

hardware

Data & sources

Web sources

1

1 source backing this record.View all →

Columbia Robotics Group on the deployment map

View the global map

Columbia Robotics Group has no verified deployments on the DEPLOY registry yet. Explore the deployment map by place and type.

Free to use on your site, with a link back to DEPLOY.

No verified deployments for Columbia Robotics Group on the DEPLOY record yet. Track Columbia Robotics Group to know the moment the first one is verified.

Current leadership (2)

  • Hod Lipson Professor, Columbia University; Director, Creative Machines Labsecondary-verified
  • Matei Ciocarlie Professor, Columbia Universitysecondary-verified

Safety record

No incidents on record for Columbia Robotics Group.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Full safety record: incidents, sourcing, and exposure data →

Recent coverage

Columbia Robotics Group in third-party press