Company
Vocera Communications
Vocera Communications, healthcare communications and workflow technology company, acquired by Stryker.
- HQ
- San Jose, CA
- Status
- acquired (by Stryker, 2022)
Verified profile
1
Sources on record
0
Tracked changes
Updated recently
Last verified change
Deploy Watch
Track Vocera Communications on Deploy.
We notify you when a verified state change lands on the record, not when the company issues a claim.
Data & sources
- Web sources1
1 source backing this record.View all →
Safety record
No incidents on record for Vocera Communications.
Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.
Recent coverage
Vocera Communications in third-party press
Stryker Corporation (SYK): Navigating Innovation and Resilience in the Wake of a Digital Crisis - FinancialContent
Stryker’s AI Strategy: Analysis of Dominance in Medical Technology - Klover.ai
Stryker launches hands-free, wearable communication device for care teams - MassDevice
Financial state
- Reporting basis
- aggregator_estimate
- Lifecycle stage
- acquired
- Counterparty risk class
- moderate
Each numeric field carries its own basis marker. Aggregators report a number; this surface preserves the source class so verification depth travels with the value.
Acquisitions (1)
- acquired by Strykerfull acquisition2022-01-06
Sources (1)
Common questions
- What is Vocera Communications?
- Vocera Communications, healthcare communications and workflow technology company, acquired by Stryker.
- Where is Vocera Communications based?
- Vocera Communications is based in San Jose, CA.
- What does Vocera Communications make?
- Vocera Communications has no robot models recorded on the DEPLOY registry. Vocera Communications builds both physical robots and the AI that runs them.
- Is Vocera Communications safe?
- Vocera Communications has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Verified · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-07-04
Verification posture
Verified
Low confidence
Review state
Stable
Last reviewed 2026-07-04
Sources by quality tier
- 1
- unclassified
- Unclassified source
The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.
Methodology surface for Vocera Communications.In the press
Recent coverage mentioning Vocera Communications from third-party publications. Automatically surfaced; not part of the verified registry record.
Stryker Corporation (SYK): Navigating Innovation and Resilience in the Wake of a Digital Crisis - FinancialContent
<a…
Stryker’s AI Strategy: Analysis of Dominance in Medical Technology - Klover.ai
<a…
Stryker launches hands-free, wearable communication device for care teams - MassDevice
<a…
Top 10 Surgical Robot Companies | Best Medical Procedures - Market.us Media
<a…
Stryker plans ‘very active’ M&A, ortho robot launches in 2H - MedTech Dive
<a…
Stryker closes Vocera Communications acquisition - MassDevice
<a…
Vocera eyes post-pandemic growth in digitally transformed GCC - World Health Expo (WHX)
<a…
Corporate Counsel awards: Vocera's Doug Carlen enjoys getting in the weeds of tech companies - The Business Journals
<a…
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /companies/vocera-communications.md
- RSS feed: /companies/vocera-communications/feed.xml
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/companies/af06508b-0fe6-44d0-9200-7566963ae824
- Revision history: /companies/vocera-communications/history
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP
DEPLOY Intelligence Score
6.3/ 100
6-month trend
Analysis
Limited public funding data for capital position assessment.
Dimension breakdown
Safety Record
Market Presence
Funding Health
IP Activity
Deployment Scale
Hiring Signal
DEPLOY Intelligence scores are computed from verified registry data: confirmed deployments, disclosed funding rounds, regulatory filings, active job listings, video viewership, and press coverage. Confidence ratings reflect data availability. Scores update nightly.
Last computed: Jul 4, 2026
Intelligence layer