DEPLOYDatabase

Robot model

DroneShield Counter-UAS

defensecommercialby DroneShield

DroneShield counter-drone system for detecting and neutralizing unauthorized UAVs.

Manufacturer
DroneShield
Form factor
defense
Maturity
commercial
Lifecycle
active

The verified answer

As of Oct 2026, DEPLOY verifies DroneShield Counter-UAS, a defense by DroneShield (commercial). 3 sources back the record.

Deploy Watch

Track DroneShield Counter-UAS on Deploy.

We notify you when a verified state change lands on the record, not when the company issues a claim.

Key facts

Portfolio (company-stated)

ASX-listed DroneShield (ASX: DRO) sells detect-and-defeat counter-drone hardware and software using RF sensing, AI and sensor fusion.

Product families (company-stated)

On-the-move DroneSentry-X Mk2; dismounted RfPatrol Mk2 and DroneGun Mk4; fixed-site DroneSentry and SentryCiv; DroneSentry-C2 software.

DroneSentry (company-stated)

A modular fixed-site platform combining RF, radar and optical sensors under one command-and-control stack.

RfAI-3 (company-stated)

Third-generation AI detection that flags unknown drones without a preloaded catalog by analyzing RF signatures up to 7.2 GHz.

Customers (company-stated)

Defense, critical infrastructure and public safety; trusted by 34+ government agencies, per the company.

Data & sources

Web sources

3

3 sources backing this record.View all →

Pricing

No verified price is on record for DroneShield Counter-UAS. Physical-AI systems are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price.

Recent activity

Every change to this record is dated, sourced, and independently verified where marked.

Full change history →

Safety record

No incidents on record for DroneShield Counter-UAS.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Sources (3)

  1. https://www.droneshield.com
  2. https://www.droneshield.com/products-fixed-site
  3. https://www.droneshield.com/

Common questions

What is DroneShield Counter-UAS?
DroneShield counter-drone system for detecting and neutralizing unauthorized UAVs.
How much does DroneShield Counter-UAS cost?
DroneShield Counter-UAS's price is not publicly disclosed. DEPLOY has no verified price on record for DroneShield Counter-UAS from DroneShield. Physical-AI systems like this are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price; check the manufacturer for the latest.
Is DroneShield Counter-UAS actually deployed in the real world?
DroneShield Counter-UAS is recorded at the commercial stage, but DEPLOY has no deployment verified at a named site yet; vendor deployment claims are not independently confirmed here. Manufacturer capability claims should be read as claims pending independent verification.
Who makes DroneShield Counter-UAS?
DroneShield Counter-UAS is made by DroneShield, based in Sydney, Australia, founded in 2014.
Can you buy DroneShield Counter-UAS?
DroneShield Counter-UAS is in commercial deployment and is sold to operators; contact the manufacturer to buy, and see the pricing section for any recorded price.
What are alternatives to DroneShield Counter-UAS?
On the DEPLOY registry, comparable defense robots to DroneShield Counter-UAS include SMSS (Squad Mission Support System), AZAK S26 UGV, Natrix NXU, STEED.
How does DroneShield Counter-UAS compare to SMSS (Squad Mission Support System)?
DroneShield Counter-UAS and SMSS (Squad Mission Support System) (Lockheed Martin · 3 deployments) are both defense robots on the DEPLOY registry. DroneShield Counter-UAS has 0 verified deployments on record. Compare both records for specs, safety, deployments, and verified-vs-claimed autonomy.
Is DroneShield Counter-UAS a top defense?
On DEPLOY's intelligence score, which blends verified deployments, safety, adoption, media, and IP signals, DroneShield Counter-UAS ranks in roughly the top 45% of defense models tracked by the registry.
What is DroneShield Counter-UAS's maturity stage?
DroneShield Counter-UAS is at the commercial stage on the DEPLOY maturity ladder (research, prototype, pilot, commercial, production). Commercial stage means production-grade deployments are operating at named customer sites.
Where is DroneShield Counter-UAS deployed?
No verified deployments of DroneShield Counter-UAS are currently on the DEPLOY registry. DEPLOY records deployments only when verified at a named site with a primary source; absence may reflect pre-deployment, research, or manufacturer-internal use.
Is DroneShield Counter-UAS safe?
DroneShield Counter-UAS has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Verified · 3 sources (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-10-10

Verification posture

Verified

Low confidence

Review state

Stable

Last reviewed 2026-10-10

Maturity + lifecycle

Maturity stage: commercial

Lifecycle: active

Architectural position

Cohort: defense

Sources by quality tier

3
unclassified
Unclassified source

The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.

Methodology surface for DroneShield Counter-UAS.