Robot model
ROBOSCAN 1M
Mobile gamma-ray cargo and vehicle scanning system for non-intrusive inspection at customs and border crossings.
- Manufacturer
- Roboscan
- Form factor
- other
- Maturity
- production
- Lifecycle
- active
- Deployments
- 2
The verified answer
As of Aug 2026, DEPLOY verifies ROBOSCAN 1M, a other by Roboscan (production): 2 verified deployments on record. 1 source back the record.
Overview
Mobile gamma-ray cargo and vehicle scanning system for non-intrusive inspection at customs and border crossings. Designed to detect contraband, weapons, and explosives in trucks and containers with a lower radiation field than comparable systems.
Verified vs. claimed
- Maturity stage
- production(Full-scale production deployment with repeat customers.)
- Sources on file
- View all sources →
Key facts
Type
Data & sources
Web sources
1
1 source backing this record.View all →
Pricing
No verified price is on record for ROBOSCAN 1M. Physical-AI systems are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price.
Deployments (2)
- ROBOSCAN 1M at Germany, Europeoperational
Commercial product — available for purchase in this market.
Commercial product — available for purchase in this market.
ROBOSCAN 1M on the deployment map
View the global mapWhere ROBOSCAN 1M is verified operating. Explore the deployment map by place and type.
Recent activity
Every change to this record is dated, sourced, and independently verified where marked.
- Record createdJul 6, 2026
Added to the verified registry
- Deployment verifiedVerifiedJun 1, 2024
at Germany, Europe
- Deployment verifiedVerifiedJun 1, 2024
at United States (multiple hotel chains)
Safety record
No incidents on record for ROBOSCAN 1M.
Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.
Sources (1)
Common questions
What is ROBOSCAN 1M?
How much does ROBOSCAN 1M cost?
Is ROBOSCAN 1M actually deployed in the real world?
Who makes ROBOSCAN 1M?
Where is ROBOSCAN 1M deployed?
Can you buy ROBOSCAN 1M?
What are alternatives to ROBOSCAN 1M?
How does ROBOSCAN 1M compare to 10Beauty Manicure System?
Is ROBOSCAN 1M a top other?
What is ROBOSCAN 1M's maturity stage?
Is ROBOSCAN 1M safe?
Methodology: Verified · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-07-08
Verification posture
Verified
Low confidence
Review state
Stable
Last reviewed 2026-07-08
Maturity + lifecycle
Maturity stage: production
Lifecycle: active
Architectural position
Cohort: other
Sources by quality tier
- 1
- unclassified
- Unclassified source
The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.
Methodology surface for ROBOSCAN 1M.Recent coverage
ROBOSCAN 1M in third-party press
Attention vs reality over time
Media mentions per month (area) against verified deployment events (dots). A press spike over a flat deployment line is the hype gap, drawn over time.
In the press
Recent coverage mentioning ROBOSCAN 1M from third-party publications. Automatically surfaced; not part of the verified registry record.
Invention success story: ROBOSCAN
IdeaConnection profile of the ROBOSCAN system, recognized as the best world invention in 2008 at the International Exhibition of Inventions in Geneva.
MB Telecom pitches new invention at Geneva expo
MB Telecom won the Grand Prix at the Geneva International Exhibition of Inventions for the Roboscan Aeria aircraft scanner, the world's first non-intrusive aircraft inspection…
Automated non-intrusive cargo inspection system using gamma-ray imaging: ROBOSCAN 1M
Research paper describing the ROBOSCAN 1M system, a non-intrusive cargo inspection system based on gamma-ray imaging with a lower radiation field compared to comparable systems.
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /models/roboscan-1m.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/models/9ad51088-d82f-453b-b93f-4619b25b9d3f
- Revision history: /models/roboscan-1m/history
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP
Video
Are you still programming or are you already welding? With QIROX RoboScan (IRPS) you can generate programmes for automated welding in the shortest possible time
As a future-oriented partner for steel and structural engineering solutions, #Schwevers attaches great importance to innovative solutions in industrial and comm
Introducing RoboScan M – an automated grinding burn and heat treatment defect detection system that can be integrated directly into the production line. Read m
WHY PARTNER WITH SPECIALIST MACHINERY SALES At Specialist Machinery Sales, we take pride in being your one-stop system provider for all your manufacturing needs
On December 6th, we proudly unveiled our latest milestone at Magtech - the Roboscan, an advanced Under Vehicle Surveillance Robot. Roboscan by Magtech represen
Machine Vision System on a Denso Robot. A Laser Stripe detects objects for an example of bin picking application
Latest Highly Advanced Vehicle Scanning Technology
Reality vs attention
ROBOSCAN 1M draws attention at the 59th percentile but verifies reality at the 53rd percentile among other robots. Hype Gap +6.6, 32nd widest among other robots.
6-month trend
Analysis
Thin deployment record; scale validation still in progress.
Signal flags
Dimension breakdown
Verified signal
Attention (reach, not merit)
DEPLOY Intelligence scores are computed from verified registry data: confirmed deployments, disclosed funding rounds, regulatory filings, active job listings, video viewership, and press coverage. Confidence ratings reflect data availability. Scores update nightly.
DEPLOY Indices — verified vs claimed
Last computed: Aug 24, 2026