Robot model
Protector UGV
Ukraine's largest UGV, designed for logistics, evacuation, and support missions with 1,000 kg cargo capacity in high-risk environments.
- Manufacturer
- Ukrainian Armor
- Form factor
- defense_ugv
- Maturity
- production
- Lifecycle
- active
- Deployments
- 1
- Website
- ukrainianarmor.com ↗
The verified answer
As of Sep 2026, DEPLOY verifies Protector UGV, a defense ugv by Ukrainian Armor (production): 1 verified deployment on record. 1 source back the record.
Deploy Watch
Track Protector UGV on Deploy.
We notify you when a verified state change lands on the record, not when the company issues a claim.
Key facts
Form Factor
Maturity
Weight
Payload
Data & sources
Press releases
1
1 source backing this record.View all →
Pricing
No verified price is on record for Protector UGV. Physical-AI systems are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price.
Deployments (1)
- Protector UGV at Ukraineoperational
Ukraine's Ministry of Defence deployed its largest UGV, the Protector, developed by Ukrainian Armor.
Protector UGV on the deployment map
View the global mapWhere Protector UGV is verified operating. Explore the deployment map by place and type.
Recent activity
Every change to this record is dated, sourced, and independently verified where marked.
- Record createdAug 9, 2026
Added to the verified registry
- Deployment verifiedVerifiedJul 2, 2025
at Ukraine
Safety record
No incidents on record for Protector UGV.
Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.
Sources (1)
Common questions
What is Protector UGV?
How much does Protector UGV cost?
Is Protector UGV actually deployed in the real world?
Who makes Protector UGV?
Where is Protector UGV deployed?
Can you buy Protector UGV?
What are alternatives to Protector UGV?
How does Protector UGV compare to THeMIS?
Is Protector UGV a top defense_ugv?
What is Protector UGV's maturity stage?
Is Protector UGV safe?
Methodology: Verified · 1 source (1 primary) · last reviewed 2026-08-17
Verification posture
Verified
High confidence
Review state
Stable
Last reviewed 2026-08-17
Maturity + lifecycle
Maturity stage: production
Lifecycle: active
Architectural position
Cohort: defense_ugv
Sources by quality tier
- 1
- primary-company-ir
- Company IR disclosure
The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.
Methodology surface for Protector UGV.Recent coverage
Protector UGV in third-party press
"Ukrainian Armor" has doubled the payload capacity of the Protector ground drone - Оборонка • Межа
Ukraine deploys heavy robot trucks on the front line - The Defence Blog
One Ton Per Mission: Rare Footage Shows Ukraine's Protector UGV Surviving FPV Drone Strike and Delivering Its Cargo - Defense Express
Attention vs reality over time
Media mentions per month (area) against verified deployment events (dots). A press spike over a flat deployment line is the hype gap, drawn over time.
In the press
Recent coverage mentioning Protector UGV from third-party publications. Automatically surfaced; not part of the verified registry record.
"Ukrainian Armor" has doubled the payload capacity of the Protector ground drone - Оборонка • Межа
<a…
Ukraine deploys heavy robot trucks on the front line - The Defence Blog
<a…
One Ton Per Mission: Rare Footage Shows Ukraine's Protector UGV Surviving FPV Drone Strike and Delivering Its Cargo - Defense Express
<a…
Ukraine's Largest Protector UGV to Receive Anti-Aircraft Drones Alongside Mysterious Laser - Defense Express
<a…
Ukrainian Protector UGVs and the UB60D drone complex can be ordered for e-Points - Оборонка • Межа
<a…
Ukraine's Largest Protector UGV May Be Armed With Laser Weapons - Defense Express
<a…
Ukrainian Protector Combat Robot Ready For Front With 50 Units Monthly Production Rate - Defense Express
<a…
From Hauler to Hunter: Ukraine’s ‘Biggest’ Protector Becomes a Lethal Combat Robot - thedefensepost.com
<a…
From Hauler to Hunter: Ukraine’s ‘Biggest’ Protector Becomes a Lethal Combat Robot - NextGen Defense
<a…
Ukraine Fields Its ‘Largest’ Ground Robotic Vehicle Yet - thedefensepost.com
<a…
Murakha Joins the Fight: Ukraine’s New UGV Can Haul Half a Ton Through Warzones - Defense Express
<a…
Ukrainian Military Begins Using Protector Unmanned Ground Vehicle - Militarnyi
<a…
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /models/ukrainian-armor-protector.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/models/3fd276ad-2d0b-4025-bff1-3a0be0e192b3
- Revision history: /models/ukrainian-armor-protector/history
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP
Reality vs attention
Protector UGV draws attention at the 67th percentile but verifies reality at the 6th percentile among defense_ugv robots. Hype Gap +60.7, 3rd widest among defense_ugv robots.
6-month trend
Analysis
Deployment footprint below category peers.
Signal flags
Dimension breakdown
Verified signal
Attention (reach, not merit)
DEPLOY Intelligence scores are computed from verified registry data: confirmed deployments, disclosed funding rounds, regulatory filings, active job listings, video viewership, and press coverage. Confidence ratings reflect data availability. Scores update nightly.
DEPLOY Indices — verified vs claimed
Last computed: Sep 23, 2026