DEPLOYDatabase

Robot model

Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions

First-person view (FPV) drones repurposed as loitering munitions are the backbone of Ukraine's drone warfare.

Form factor
aerial
Maturity
production
Lifecycle
active
Deployments
1

Overview

First-person view (FPV) drones repurposed as loitering munitions are the backbone of Ukraine's drone warfare. These cheap multirotor drones (costing a few hundred dollars) carry explosive payloads and are guided by operators via video link to strike Russian targets. Ukraine produced over 1 million FPV drones in 2024, with types including fiber-optic guided variants resistant to electronic warfare and thermite-dispensing 'dragon drones' first used in August 2024.

Verified vs. claimed

Maturity stage
production(Full-scale production deployment with repeat customers.)
Verified deployments
1 deployment on file
Sources on file
1 source, view all

Pricing

No verified price is on record for Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions. Physical-AI systems are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price.

Deployments (1)

Recent activity

Every change to this record is dated, sourced, and independently verified where marked.

Full change history →

Safety record

No incidents on record for Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Sources (1)

  1. Fiber optic drone - Wikipedia · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber_optic_drone

Common questions

What is Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions?
First-person view (FPV) drones repurposed as loitering munitions are the backbone of Ukraine's drone warfare. These cheap multirotor drones (costing a few hundred dollars) carry explosive payloads and are guided by operators via video link to strike Russian targets. Ukraine produced over 1 million FPV drones in 2024, with types including fiber-optic guided variants resistant to electronic warfare and thermite-dispensing 'dragon drones' first used in August 2024.
How much does Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions cost?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions's price is not publicly disclosed. DEPLOY has no verified price on record for Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions from Ukrainian Armed Forces. Physical-AI systems like this are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price; check the manufacturer for the latest.
Is Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions actually deployed in the real world?
Yes. Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions is independently verified in real-world operation on the DEPLOY registry, confirmed at named deployment sites with primary sources: not a concept, render, or demo-only.
Who makes Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions is made by Ukrainian Armed Forces, based in Kyiv, Ukraine, founded in 1991.
Where is Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions deployed?
1 verified deployment of Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions is on the DEPLOY registry, including at Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine.
Can you buy Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions is in commercial deployment and is sold to operators; contact the manufacturer to buy, and see the pricing section for any recorded price.
What are alternatives to Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions?
On the DEPLOY registry, comparable aerial robots to Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions include Zipline Platform 2 (P2), Prime Air MK30, Wing Delivery Aircraft, Skydio X10.
How does Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions compare to Zipline Platform 2 (P2)?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions and Zipline Platform 2 (P2) (Zipline · 8 deployments) are both aerial robots on the DEPLOY registry. Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions has 1 verified deployment on record. Compare both records for specs, safety, deployments, and verified-vs-claimed autonomy.
What is Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions's maturity stage?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions is at the production stage on the DEPLOY maturity ladder (research, prototype, pilot, commercial, production). Production stage means high-volume manufacture and commercial-scale deployments are sustained.
Is Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions safe?
Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Unreviewed · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-08-01

Verification posture

Unreviewed

Low confidence

Review state

Stable

Last reviewed 2026-08-01

Maturity + lifecycle

Maturity stage: production

Lifecycle: active

Architectural position

Cohort: aerial

Sources by quality tier

1
knowledge-base
Knowledge base

The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.

Methodology surface for Ukrainian FPV Loitering Munitions.