DEPLOYDatabase

Company

Intel RealSense

Intel RealSense develops depth cameras and vision processing hardware for robotics, autonomous navigation, and 3D perception applications.

Founded
2013
Status
Public

The verified answer

As of Oct 2026, DEPLOY verifies Intel RealSense: 1 model. 4 sources back the record.

Overview

Intel RealSense develops depth cameras and vision processing hardware for robotics, autonomous navigation, and 3D perception applications.

Reality check

Cognex acquisition (company-claimed, Sep 2026)

Agreed to be acquired by Cognex for about $500M cash; close targeted Q4 2026; not yet closed.

Facial Authentication spin-out (company-claimed)

Facial Authentication line to be spun out before the Cognex deal closes.

Verified record

Verified deployments
None on file
Active incidents
None on file

Valuation of record

Company-claimed
$500M (reported, approximate)as of Sep 2026

AcquisitionAcquired by Cognex

See the full valuations ranking →

Key facts

Robot

Stereo depth cameras (D435/D435i/D430) for quadrupeds and robots

Stage

Spun out of Intel as an independent company in 2024

Technology

Stereo depth sensing

Focus

Depth sensing hardware for robotics

Data & sources

Press releases

2

Web sources

2

4 sources backing this record.View all →

Intel RealSense on the deployment map

View the global map

Intel RealSense has no verified deployments on the DEPLOY registry yet. Explore the deployment map by place and type.

Free to use on your site, with a link back to DEPLOY.

No verified deployments for Intel RealSense on the DEPLOY record yet. Track Intel RealSense to know the moment the first one is verified.

Current leadership (1)

Safety record

No incidents on record for Intel RealSense.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Full safety record: incidents, sourcing, and exposure data →

Recent coverage

Intel RealSense in third-party press

Peer companies

Mentioned on (7)

Registry pages whose text names Intel RealSense.