DEPLOYDatabase

Robot model

Symani Surgical System

MMI's Symani Surgical System is a microsurgery robot with the world's smallest wristed microinstruments, providing tremor filtration and motion scaling to let…

Track Symani Surgical SystemGet notified of verified changes
Form factor
surgical
Lifecycle
active

Verified profile

  • 1

    Sources on record

  • 0

    Tracked changes

  • Updated recently

    Last verified change

Overview

MMI's Symani Surgical System is a microsurgery robot with the world's smallest wristed microinstruments, providing tremor filtration and motion scaling to let surgeons reconnect blood vessels and lymphatic ducts as small as ~0.1 mm in reconstructive, lymphatic, and soft-tissue procedures.

Verified vs. claimed

Verified deployments
None on file
Sources on file
1 source, view all

Safety record

No incidents on record for Symani Surgical System.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Sources (1)

  1. https://www.mmimicro.com/

Common questions

What is Symani Surgical System?
MMI's Symani Surgical System is a microsurgery robot with the world's smallest wristed microinstruments, providing tremor filtration and motion scaling to let surgeons reconnect blood vessels and lymphatic ducts as small as ~0.1 mm in reconstructive, lymphatic, and soft-tissue procedures.
Who makes Symani Surgical System?
Symani Surgical System is made by Medical Microinstruments (MMI), based in Pisa, Italy.
Where is Symani Surgical System deployed?
No verified deployments of Symani Surgical System are currently on the DEPLOY registry. DEPLOY records deployments only when verified at a named site with a primary source; absence may reflect pre-deployment, research, or manufacturer-internal use.
Is Symani Surgical System safe?
Symani Surgical System has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Verified · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-06-28

Verification posture

Verified

Low confidence

Review state

Stable

Last reviewed 2026-06-28

Maturity + lifecycle

Lifecycle: active

Architectural position

Cohort: surgical

Sources by quality tier

1
unclassified
Unclassified source

The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.

Methodology surface for Symani Surgical System.