DEPLOYDatabase

Robot model

ALICE M1

The ALICE M1 is a semi-humanoid mobile manipulator (130-180cm, 97kg) designed for industrial manufacturing.

Manufacturer
AeiROBOT
Form factor
humanoid
Maturity
pilot
Lifecycle
active
Deployments
3

Overview

The ALICE M1 is a semi-humanoid mobile manipulator (130-180cm, 97kg) designed for industrial manufacturing. It features 7-DOF robotic arms, a wheeled autonomous mobile platform, adjustable height, and AI powered by NVIDIA GR00T for recognizing and handling different product types in high-mix production. Powered by Advantech AFE-R360 embedded computer.

Verified vs. claimed

Maturity stage
pilot(Small-scale deployment in controlled or trial conditions.)
Verified deployments
3 deployments on file
Sources on file
1 source, view all

Pricing

No verified price is on record for ALICE M1. Physical-AI systems are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price.

Deployments (3)

Recent activity

Every change to this record is dated, sourced, and independently verified where marked.

Full change history →

Safety record

No incidents on record for ALICE M1.

Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.

Sources (1)

  1. Daeduck Electronics to Deploy Humanoid Robots at PCB Plant · https://www.thelec.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=12609

Common questions

What is ALICE M1?
The ALICE M1 is a semi-humanoid mobile manipulator (130-180cm, 97kg) designed for industrial manufacturing. It features 7-DOF robotic arms, a wheeled autonomous mobile platform, adjustable height, and AI powered by NVIDIA GR00T for recognizing and handling different product types in high-mix production. Powered by Advantech AFE-R360 embedded computer.
How much does ALICE M1 cost?
ALICE M1's price is not publicly disclosed. DEPLOY has no verified price on record for ALICE M1 from AeiROBOT. Physical-AI systems like this are often sold through enterprise contracts or operated as a service rather than at a public list price; check the manufacturer for the latest.
Is ALICE M1 actually deployed in the real world?
Yes. ALICE M1 is independently verified in real-world operation on the DEPLOY registry, confirmed at named deployment sites with primary sources: not a concept, render, or demo-only.
Who makes ALICE M1?
ALICE M1 is made by AeiROBOT, based in Ansan, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea, founded in 2018.
Where is ALICE M1 deployed?
3 verified deployments of ALICE M1 are on the DEPLOY registry, including at Ulsan, South Korea, Geoje, Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea, Ansan, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.
Can you buy ALICE M1?
ALICE M1 is in pilot deployments with named customers and is not yet broadly for sale.
What are alternatives to ALICE M1?
On the DEPLOY registry, comparable humanoid robots to ALICE M1 include Digit, Walker S2, Apollo, Digit v5.
How does ALICE M1 compare to Digit?
ALICE M1 and Digit (Agility Robotics · 8 deployments) are both humanoid robots on the DEPLOY registry. ALICE M1 has 3 verified deployments on record. Compare both records for specs, safety, deployments, and verified-vs-claimed autonomy.
What is ALICE M1's maturity stage?
ALICE M1 is at the pilot stage on the DEPLOY maturity ladder (research, prototype, pilot, commercial, production). Pilot stage means at least one named-customer trial deployment is verified.
Is ALICE M1 safe?
ALICE M1 has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Unreviewed · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-07-29

Verification posture

Unreviewed

Low confidence

Review state

Stable

Last reviewed 2026-07-29

Maturity + lifecycle

Maturity stage: pilot

Lifecycle: active

Architectural position

Cohort: humanoid

Sources by quality tier

1
unclassified
Unclassified source

The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.

Methodology surface for ALICE M1.