Robot model
Kodiak Driverless Truck
- Manufacturer
- Kodiak Robotics
- Form factor
- truck
- Maturity
- pilot
- Lifecycle
- active
Verified profile
1
Sources on record
0
Tracked changes
Updated recently
Last verified change
Deploy Watch
Track Kodiak Driverless Truck on Deploy.
We notify you when a verified state change lands on the record, not when the company issues a claim.
Data & sources
- Web sources1
1 source backing this record.View all →
Safety record
No incidents on record for Kodiak Driverless Truck.
Only active incidents are counted. Retracted incidents are excluded from this summary but remain reachable at their canonical URLs.
Sources (1)
Common questions
- Who makes Kodiak Driverless Truck?
- Kodiak Driverless Truck is made by Kodiak Robotics, based in Mountain View, CA, USA, founded in 2018.
- Where is Kodiak Driverless Truck deployed?
- No verified deployments of Kodiak Driverless Truck are currently on the DEPLOY registry. DEPLOY records deployments only when verified at a named site with a primary source; absence may reflect pre-deployment, research, or manufacturer-internal use.
- What is Kodiak Driverless Truck's maturity stage?
- Kodiak Driverless Truck is at the pilot stage on the DEPLOY maturity ladder (research, prototype, pilot, commercial, production). Pilot stage means at least one named-customer trial deployment is verified.
- Is Kodiak Driverless Truck safe?
- Kodiak Driverless Truck has no incidents on record in the DEPLOY registry. This does not constitute a safety guarantee; it reflects the incidents DEPLOY has tracked and verified to date.
Methodology: Verified · 1 source (no primary) · last reviewed 2026-07-03
Verification posture
Verified
Low confidence
Review state
Stable
Last reviewed 2026-07-03
Maturity + lifecycle
Maturity stage: pilot
Lifecycle: active
Architectural position
Cohort: truck
Sources by quality tier
- 1
- unclassified
- Unclassified source
The framework is documented at /methodology. Corrections at /corrections. Reviewer: DEPLOY editorial team.
Methodology surface for Kodiak Driverless Truck.Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /models/kodiak-driverless-truck.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/models/6bda101c-831c-41e5-b52b-25036ada840d
- Revision history: /models/kodiak-driverless-truck/history
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP
DEPLOY Intelligence Score
0.0/ 100
Analysis
Thin deployment record; scale validation still in progress.
Signal flags
Dimension breakdown
Safety Record
Adoption Spread
IP Activity
Deployment Scale
Market Presence
DEPLOY Intelligence scores are computed from verified registry data: confirmed deployments, disclosed funding rounds, regulatory filings, active job listings, video viewership, and press coverage. Confidence ratings reflect data availability. Scores update nightly.
Last computed: Jul 4, 2026
Intelligence layer